A bunion is a bony bump on the
joint at the base of the big toe. As the bump gets bigger, it causes the big
toe to turn in toward the second toe. The tissues around the joint may be
swollen and tender.
A bony bump at the base of the little toe is
called a bunionette or tailor’s bunion. The little toe also bends inward, and
the joint swells or enlarges.
The way your foot is shaped puts too much
pressure on your big toe joint. Because bunions can run in families, some
experts believe that the inherited shape of the foot makes some people more
likely to get them.
Your foot rolls inward too much when you walk.
A moderate amount of inward roll, or pronation, is normal. But damage and
injury can happen with too much pronation.
You have flat
feet.
You often wear shoes that are too tight.
All of these may put pressure on the big toe joint. Over
time, the constant pressure forces the big toe out of alignment, bending it
toward the other toes.
What are the symptoms?
Your bunion may not cause
any symptoms. Or you may have pain in your big toe, red or irritated skin over
the bunion, and swelling at the base of the big toe. The big toe may point
toward the other toes and cause problems in other toes, such as
hammer toe. A bunionette can cause similar symptoms at
the base of the little toe.
How are bunions diagnosed?
Your doctor will ask
questions about your past health and carefully examine your toe and joint. Some
of the questions might be: When did the bunions start? What activities or shoes
make your bunions worse? Do any other joints hurt? The doctor will examine your
toe and joint and check their range of motion. This is done while you are
sitting and while you are standing so that the doctor can see the toe and joint
at rest and while bearing weight.
X-rays are
often used to check for bone problems or to rule out other causes of pain and
swelling. Other tests, such as blood tests or arthrocentesis (removal of fluid
from a joint for testing), are sometimes done to check for other problems that
can cause joint pain and swelling. These problems might include
gout,
rheumatoid arthritis, or joint infection.
How are they treated?
Currently, no strong
evidence points to the best treatment for bunions. But in most cases, you can
treat them at home. This includes taking medicine you can buy without a
prescription to relieve toe pain. It also helps to wear shoes that do not hurt
your feet. For example, avoid high heels or narrow shoes. You can wear pads to
cushion the bunion, and in some cases, you can use custom-made shoe inserts
(orthotics).
Avoid activities that put pressure on your big toe
and foot. But don't give up exercise because of toe pain. Try activities that
don't put a lot of pressure on your foot, such as swimming or bicycling.
Surgery to correct a bunion may be an option if other treatment does not
relieve pain. There are different types of surgery for bunions. You and your
doctor can decide which one is best for you.
How can you prevent bunions?
Proper footwear may
prevent bunions. Wear roomy shoes that have wide and deep toe boxes (the area
that surrounds the toes), low or flat heels, and good arch supports. Avoid
tight, narrow, or high-heeled shoes that put pressure on the big toe
joint.
Bunions may be caused by foot mechanics that result in
too much pressure on the big toe joint (metatarsophalangeal joint). An abnormal
foot motion called
excessive pronation, having certain foot shapes such as
flatfoot, and wearing shoes that squeeze the toes
together or shift weight to the toes (such as high-heeled shoes) may all
contribute to the pressure. Over time, the constant pressure forces the big toe
out of alignment, gradually bending it toward the other toes (displacement).
A
bunionette, or tailor's bunion, is one that develops
at the base of the little toe. When the long bone that connects to the toe
(metatarsal) bends away from the foot, the little toe
bends inward and the joint swells or enlarges.
Other factors that
can lead to the development of bunions include:
Hammer toe or removal (amputation) of
the second toe. When the joint of the second toe rises, as in hammer toe, or
the second toe is missing, it becomes easier for the big toe to drift toward
the other toes.
Displacement of the big toe toward the other
toes.
Joint redness.
Joint pain.
Skin
irritation over the bunion.
A
bunionette causes symptoms that occur at the base of
the little toe.
Bunions and their symptoms develop gradually. They
are sometimes confused with symptoms of
gout, but gout pain comes on suddenly and can be more
severe than bunion pain. Gout pain and swelling tend to occur in episodes,
while bunion pain is more constant. Unlike a bunion, gout does not usually
cause joint deformity. For more information, see the topic
Gout.
Bunions on the
big toe often begin when an abnormal foot motion called
excessive pronation transfers weight to the inner edge of the sole of the foot.
This and other factors, such as having
flatfoot and wearing tight-fitting shoes, can result
in too much pressure on the big toe (metatarsophalangeal) joint, causing the
big toe to bend in toward the smaller toes.
A bunion can affect
the other toes. As a result of the pressure of the big toe moving toward other
toes, you may develop:
Ingrown nails
(the toenail begins to grow into the toe).
You have severe pain in your big toe that
interferes with walking or daily activities.
Your big toe begins to
overlap your second toe (displacement).
You have
diabetes or
peripheral arterial disease and the skin over a
bunion is irritated, red, or broken. Diabetes and
peripheral arterial disease can reduce blood circulation and sensation in your
feet. Infection can develop more quickly and may lead to other serious
problems.
Pain in your big toe does not get better after 2 to 3
weeks of home treatment.
Watchful Waiting
Watchful waiting is a period of time during
which you and your health professional observe your symptoms or condition
without using medical treatment. Watchful waiting may be appropriate if bunion
pain is not severe. In this case, try home treatment, such as using ice to
relieve pain or wearing comfortable footwear. If there is no improvement after
2 to 3 weeks of home treatment, call your health professional.
Who To See
Symptoms of a bunion can be evaluated and
treated by:
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). If you have a bunion, you will notice a bump on your big toe
joint. The big toe may turn toward the second toe (displacement), and the
tissues surrounding the joint may be swollen and tender.
Bunions
are diagnosed through a medical history and physical examination. This may
include:
Asking about your history of symptoms,
including when they started, what activities or shoes make them worse, and
whether other joints are painful.
Examining your toe and joint and
evaluating their range of motion. This is done while you are sitting and while
you are standing, so that the toe and joint can be observed both at rest and
while bearing weight.
Checking your reflexes, pulse, and sensation, to rule out other
problems.
Tests that may be done
X-rays are
often used to determine the degree of bone deformity or to rule out other
causes of pain and swelling. If surgery is being considered, X-rays can help
your doctor determine what type of surgery will be most helpful in treating the
symptoms. X-rays usually are done while you are standing so that the foot is
bearing weight. In some cases, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), computed tomography (CT scan), or
bone scan are also used.
Further tests,
such as blood tests or
arthrocentesis (removal of fluid from a joint for
analysis), are sometimes done if other conditions that can cause joint pain and
swelling are suspected, such as
gout,
rheumatoid arthritis, or joint infection.
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). A bunion causes a bump on your big toe joint. The big toe may
turn toward the second toe (displacement), and the tissues surrounding the joint
may be swollen and tender.
If you have a bunion but do not have
pain or discomfort, treatment may not be necessary. The goals of treatment for
bunions are both to relieve toe pain so that it does not limit daily activities
and to prevent the bunion from getting worse.
Most bunions can be
treated at home. In some cases, surgery is considered.
Nonsurgical treatment
Nonsurgical treatment
usually is used to decrease pressure on the big toe and relieve pain. Treatment
includes:
Wearing
roomy shoes that have wide and deep toe boxes (the
area that surrounds the toes), low or flat heels, and good arch supports. Avoid
tight, narrow, or high-heeled shoes that put pressure on the big toe joint. For
more information, see:
Using bunion pads, arch supports, or
custom-made supports (orthotics) placed just behind the big toe joint on the
bottom of your foot. They can help redistribute your weight while you are
walking and take pressure off your big toe. Ask your health professional to
help you choose the right kind of pads.
Using
moleskin or felt patches over or around pressure
areas, to protect the bunion from being rubbed by your shoes.
Using ice to
relieve pain and reduce swelling. Apply ice to the joint for 10 to 20 minutes
at a time, 3 or more times a day as needed. Elevate your foot so that your toe
is higher than your heart.
Physical therapy, splints, or braces have not been
proved to successfully treat bunions. But these treatments may be helpful for
some people.
Surgical treatment
If nonsurgical treatment has
not relieved toe pain and you aren't able to do normal daily activities, or if
you have a severe bunion, you may want to consider surgical treatment.
Bunion surgery is done to help restore normal
alignment to the toe joint and relieve pain. For information on making the
decision about surgery, see:
There are
different types of bunion surgery—the best type of
surgery for you depends on how severe your bunion is and how experienced your
surgeon is. Look for a surgeon who does many different types of bunion surgery
on a regular basis. Each bunion is different, and surgery needs to be tailored
to each case.
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). Proper footwear can help reduce the risk of bunions.
Wear
roomy shoes that have wide and deep toe boxes (the
area that surrounds the toes), low or flat heels, and good arch supports. Avoid
tight, narrow, or high-heeled shoes that put pressure on the big toe joint. For
more information, see:
Preventing too much rolling inward of the foot (excessive pronation) during walking or running may help prevent bunions. Excessive
foot pronation has been linked to bunion formation. You may be able to prevent
excessive pronation by wearing supportive shoes or using arch supports. If you
still have excessive pronation, your doctor may suggest that you have custom
orthotic shoe inserts made for you.
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). Home treatment can help relieve toe pain and may prevent a
bunion from getting worse. Home treatment includes:
Avoiding activities that put pressure on your
big toe and foot.
Don't give up exercise because of toe pain. Try
activities that don't put a lot of pressure on your foot, such as swimming or
bicycling.
Wearing
roomy shoes that have wide and deep toe boxes (the
area that surrounds the toes), low or flat heels, and good arch supports. Avoid
tight, narrow, or high-heeled shoes that put pressure on the big toe joint. For
more information, see:
Apply ice to the joint for 10 to 20 minutes at a time, 3 or
more times a day. Elevate your foot so that your toe is higher than your
heart.
Try bunion pads, arch supports, or custom-made supports
(orthotics) placed just behind the big toe joint on the
bottom of your foot. This redistributes your weight while you are walking and
takes pressure off your big toe. Ask your health professional to help you
choose the right kind of pads. One review of studies has indicated that
compared with no treatment, orthotics reduced bunion pain after 6 months of use
but made no difference in pain after 12 months of use.1
Put
moleskin or felt patches over or around pressure
areas, to protect the bunion from being rubbed by your
shoes.
Stretch the parts of your shoes that rub on painful areas.
Look for a shoe repair shop or cobbler that stretches shoes, or ask your health
professional to recommend one. You may also want to find a shoe manufacturer
that makes special or custom shoes for people with foot problems.
For children with bunions, using orthotic insoles to
correct a walk where the foot rolls inward (excessive pronation) is questionable.
Some studies indicate that:1
Bunions in children may not be related to
pronation.
Using orthotic insoles designed to reduce pronation in
children may result in a making the bunion worse.
Children who develop bunions should see a doctor if foot
pain is limiting their activity. In some cases, the doctor may recommend
surgery.
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). Medicine will not prevent or cure bunions. But it may relieve
pain and inflammation and allow you to do your normal daily activities.
If your toe pain is not severe, you can try nonprescription medicine
first, such as:
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). Bunion surgery generally involves making an incision in the top
or side of the big toe joint area and removing or realigning soft tissue and
bone. The goals of surgery for bunions are to:
Relieve pain and restore normal alignment to
the toe joint.
Restore, as much as possible, normal weight-bearing
distribution to the foot.
Allow you to return to normal
activities.
You may have to consider surgery if your bunion results in
persistent, severe pain that limits your daily activities or if you have a
severe foot deformity.2 For more information on
making this decision, see:
Have other health problems that make surgery dangerous.
If you have
diabetes, neuromuscular disorders, or circulatory
problems that limit blood flow to your feet, discuss the risks of surgery with
your health professional. Such conditions increase the chance of complications
after surgery.
Have unrealistic expectations about the results of
surgery (such as being able to wear any kind of shoe).
Joint replacement surgery
(implant arthroplasty) is not often done to repair a bunion. If your health
professional recommends joint replacement, get a second opinion.
Some issues to consider when deciding about bunion surgery:
The type of surgery used depends not only on
how severe the bunion is but also on your surgeon's experience. Look for a
surgeon who does many different types of bunion surgery on a regular basis.
Each bunion is different, and surgery needs to be tailored to each case.
Research does not indicate which type of surgery is best.
Bunions
may return after surgery, especially if you continue to wear narrow or
high-heeled shoes.
A review of bunion surgeries indicates that up
to 33% of people who have surgery for bunions are disappointed in the result,
despite the pain being less and the toe being straighter.3
Your expectations may influence your satisfaction
with the surgery. For example, although surgery may improve your foot's
appearance, those who make appearance their primary reason for surgery are
generally disappointed in the results. Discuss your expectations with your
health professional.
Surgery may reduce the flexibility of the big
toe joint, which may be a concern if you are active and need a full range of
motion in the big toe.
You will have to stay off your foot for a while after
surgery.
A
bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or
tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe (metatarsophalangeal joint). Treatment options for bunions include arch supports, custom-made
orthotics, and custom-made shoes. All of these
temporarily change the way the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the foot work
together. They will not cure the bunion, but they may help relieve some
structural problems that are contributing to it by:
Reducing pressure on the big toe
joint.
Preventing too much rolling inward of the foot (excessive pronation)
during walking or running. Excessive foot pronation has been linked to bunion
formation.
Helping keep the toe joint in a more normal alignment
and controlling the shortening of ligaments and other tissues that may be
pulling the joint out of alignment.
Arch supports are available without a prescription.
Orthotics and custom-made shoes are available with a prescription and are
professionally fitted to your foot.
American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons
(ACFAS)
8725 West Higgins Road
Suite 555
Chicago, IL 60631-2724
Phone:
1-800-421-2237 (773) 693-9300
Fax:
(773) 693-9304
E-mail:
info@acfas.org
Web Address:
www.footphysicians.com
The American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons provides
information on surgery and shoe selection as well as the care and treatment of
heel, toe, ankle, nerve, tendon, nail, and skin conditions; sports injuries;
diabetic foot problems; arthritis; and resources in your local area. Some
information is available in Spanish.
American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle
Society
6300 North River Road
Suite 510
Rosemont, IL 60018
Phone:
1-800-235-4855 (847) 698-4654
Fax:
(847) 692-3315
E-mail:
aofasinfo@aofas.org
Web Address:
www.aofas.org
The American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) provides
information on a variety of topics, including foot care for adults, children,
and people with diabetes; proper shoe fit; and how to select children's shoes
and sports shoes. Some information is available in several languages besides
English.
American Podiatric Medical
Association
9312 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda, MD 20814-1621
Phone:
1-800-FOOTCARE (1-800-366-8227) APMA Foot Care Information Center 301-571-9200
Fax:
301-530-2752
E-mail:
info@apma.org
Web Address:
www.apma.org
The American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) provides
information about foot and ankle injuries, sports-related foot concerns,
surgical and nonsurgical treatment of foot problems, special medical issues
such as diabetes, and resources in your local area. Some information is
available in Spanish.
Ferrari J (2006). Bunions, search date June 2006.
Online version of BMJ Clinical Evidence. Available
online: http://www.clinicalevidence.com.
Vanore JV, et al. (2003). Diagnosis and treatment of
first metatarsophalangeal joint disorders. Section 1. Hallux valgus.
Journal of Foot and Ankle Surgery, 42:(3) 112–123.
Ferrari J, et al. (2007). Interventions for treating
hallux valgus (abductovalgus) and bunions. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (2).
This information does not replace the advice of a doctor. Healthwise disclaims any warranty or liability for your use of this information. Your use of this information means that you agree to the Terms of Use. How this information was developed to help you make better health decisions.This information does not replace the advice of a doctor. Healthwise disclaims any warranty or liability for your use of this information. Your use of this information means that you agree to the Terms of Use. How this information was developed to help you make better health decisions.