sofosbuvir and velpatasvir

Pronunciation: soe FOS bue vir and vel PAT as vir

Brand: Epclusa

What is the most important information I should know about sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

If you've had hepatitis B, it may come back or get worse. Call your doctor if you don't feel well and you have right-sided upper stomach pain, vomiting, loss of appetite, or yellowing of your skin or eyes.

What is sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

Sofosbuvir and velpatasvir is a combination antiviral medicine used to treat chronic hepatitis C in adults and children at least 3 years old.

Sofosbuvir and velpatasvir treats specific genotypes of hepatitis C, and only in certain people. Your doctor will perform tests to make sure sofosbuvir and velpatasvir is the right treatment for you.

Sofosbuvir and velpatasvir is sometimes used in people who also have HIV, but this medicine does not treat HIV or AIDS.

Sofosbuvir and velpatasvir may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

This medicine is sometimes used in combination with other antiviral medication. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication in your combination therapy.

When taking sofosbuvir and velpatasvir with other medicine: Tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, and if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • hepatitis B;
  • liver problems other than hepatitis C;
  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);
  • diabetes;
  • HIV (human immunodeficiency virus); or
  • if you use a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven) and you have routine "INR" or prothrombin time tests.

Sofosbuvir and velpatasvir is sometimes used in combination with ribavirin. Both men and women using ribavirin should use birth control to prevent pregnancy. Ribavirin can harm an unborn baby if the mother or father is using ribavirin. Keep using birth control for at least 6 months after your last dose of ribavirin. Tell your doctor right away if a pregnancy occurs.

Ask a doctor if it is safe to breastfeed while using these medicines.

How should I take sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Take with or without food.

Place the oral pellets in your mouth and swallow without chewing. Read and follow all Instructions for Use about mixing the pellets with food to improve the taste. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need help.

Doses are based on weight in children and teenagers. The dose may change if the child gains or loses weight.

If you've had hepatitis B, it may come back or get worse. You may need liver function tests while using this medicine and for several months after you stop.

You should not stop using sofosbuvir and velpatasvir suddenly, or your hepatitis C could become harder to treat with antiviral medicine.

Use all medications as directed. Do not change your dose or stop using a medicine without your doctor's advice. Remain under the care of a doctor.

Store this medicine in the original container at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the medicine as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular schedule. Do not use two doses at one time.

Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

Using this medicine will not prevent your disease from spreading. Do not have unprotected sex or share razors or toothbrushes. Talk with your doctor about safe ways to prevent HCV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

What are the possible side effects of sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening symptoms such as:

  • right-sided upper stomach pain;
  • vomiting, loss of appetite, not feeling well; or
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

If you also take a heart rhythm medicine called amiodarone: Taking amiodarone with sofosbuvir and velpatasvir can cause dangerous side effects on your heart. Get medical help right away if you take these medicines and you have:

  • very slow heartbeats, chest pain, shortness of breath;
  • confusion, memory problems; or
  • weakness, extreme tiredness, light-headed feeling (like you might pass out).

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, tiredness;
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • low red blood cells (anemia) in people with cirrhosis --pale skin, tiredness, feeling light-headed or short of breath, cold hands and feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect sofosbuvir and velpatasvir?

When you start or stop taking sofosbuvir and velpatasvir, your doctor may need to adjust the doses of any other medicines you take on a regular basis.

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

If you also take omeprazole (Prilosec) or an antacid, do not take it for at least 4 hours after you have taken your dose of sofosbuvir and velpatasvir (with food).

Many drugs can affect sofosbuvir and velpatasvir. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about sofosbuvir and velpatasvir.

This information does not replace the advice of a doctor. Healthwise, Incorporated, disclaims any warranty or liability for your use of this information. Your use of this information means that you agree to the Terms of Use. Learn how we develop our content.

Healthwise, Healthwise for every health decision, and the Healthwise logo are trademarks of Healthwise, Incorporated.